2017 Honorary Officers, Officers, Directors
and Chairpersons


 

Honorary Officers

 

Honorary Advisor: Ambassador Reiichiro Takahashi
Consulate General of Japan in New York
Honorary Members: Mr. Yasushi Takahashi - President of Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry of New York
Mr. Toshikazu Nambu - President of the Nippon Club
Life Trustees: Robert K. Emy, Toshio Kiso, Noboru Sato
Honorary Directors: Michiko Ito Crampe, Kiyoshi Egawa, Tetsuya Fujita, Yusuke Iwasaki, Nobuko Cobi Narita, Kinichi Shibutani, Aileen Yamaguchi
Honorary President: Gary S. Moriwaki

 

Officers

 

President: Susan J. Onuma
Vice Presidents: Yuzuru Anzai, M.D, Julie Azuma, David Hiromura, Shunichi Homma, M.D. Keiko Ishida, Riki Ito, Makoto Iwahara, M.D. Tsuneko Mitsunaka, Satoru Murase, Hiroko Onoyama, Joe Oshima, Seiko Oshima, Suki Terada Ports, Kamal Ramani, Koji Sato, Katsuo Takeda
Secretary: Koji Sato
Assistant Secretary: Julie Azuma
Treasurer: Joe Oshima
*New vice presidents

 

Directors

 

Yuzuru Anzai, M.D. Julie Azuma Tak Furumoto
Susan Hamaker Kumiko Hasegawa David Hiromura
George Hirose Shunichi Homma, M.D. Keiko Ishida
Hayato Ishizuka Riki Ito Makoto Iwahara, M.D.
Yuri Kaneshige Shuji Kato Nobuko Kodama
Emiko Lindsay Kuni Mikami Tsuneko Mitsunaka
Gary S. Moriwaki Satoru Murase Michiyo Noda
Robert Norton Toru Okamoto Hiroko Onoyama
Susan J. Onuma Joe Oshima Seiko Oshima
Suki Terada Ports Kamal Ramani, M.D. Yoko Sasaki
Koji Sato Matsuko Shibuya Masaki Shimomura
Toshiteru Tada Michi Tahara Katsuo Takeda
Nozomi Terao* Shuji Bon Yagi Robert Yanagisawa
*New Director39 directors
 

 

Committee Chairpersons

 

Standing Committees
Planning & Finance: David Hiromura, Katsuo Takeda
Membership-Corporate: Satoru Murase
Membership-Individual: Julie Azuma
Communications (JAA News, Brochure & Web): Julie Azuma, Susan Hamaker, Michiyo Noda
Archives: Julie Azuma, Michiyo Noda
JAA Social Service: Suki Terada Ports, Riki Ito, Seiko Oshima, Yoko Sasaki
Scholarship: Julie Azuma, Koji Sato
House/Relocation: Gary S. Moriwaki
Legal: Koji Sato
Special Committees
External Affairs: Shunichi Homma, Suki T. Ports and Katsuo Takeda
Audit: Kumiko Hasegawa, Masaki Shimomura
Honjo Scholarship: Gary S. Moriwaki
Music: Hiroko Onoyama, Joe Oshima, Matsuko Shibuya, Kuni Mikami
Art Exhibition: JAA Office
Sports & Baseball Tournament: Shuji Kato, Kamal Ramani
Memorial Day Service: Katsuo Takeda
Japanese Language: Nobuko Kodama
Charity Golf: David Hiromura, Michi Tahara
Bazaar/ Flea Market: JAA Office
Sakura Matsuri at Flushing Meadow, Corona Park: Susan Hamaker
Committee on Aging Issues: Susan Onuma, Michiyo Noda
Business Women's Committee: Keiko Ishida, Tsuneko Mitsunaka
Apple Kids: Hiroyuki Takenaga
Young Professional Committee: Yuki Kaneshige
Japanese Heritage Night: Susan Hamaker, George Hirose
Year End Holiday Party/honoring JAA Volunteers: Tsuneko Mitsunaka, Kuni Mikami

 

 

Special Events

110th JAA Gala Dinner: Gary Moriwaki, Hiroko Onoyama

 

 

JAA Office Staff

Executive Director: Michiyo Noda
Staff: Naomi Miyakita, Kuni Mikami, Hiroyuki Takenaga